Search your Fruit

Custom Search

Sunday, June 12, 2011


Common Name: Yangmei
Vernacular Names: Chinese/Red bayberry, Yumberry
Botanical Name: Myrica rubra
Specimens From: China

Yangmei fresh juice
Yangmei is native to China, dating at least 2000 years ago. It is now naturalized in the nearby countries of Taiwan, Japan and korea. It is not easy to find a fresh yangmei fruit elsewhere.

Yangmei is green when unripe but will turn red to purple when mature. The fruit is round, usually about 3 to 4cm in diameter. The outer appearance looks knobby but soft to the touch. There is a single, hard seed in the center of the fruit. The taste is sour and sweet but it is usually more sour than sweet

Yangmei can be taken fresh when in season or available in dried form or soaked in Chinese liquor or in bottled juice. Or make your own fresh juice by using a small knife to separate the flesh from the seed. Then put all the red flesh into the blender. Blend it with any sweet fruit juice or sugar if you can't take the tartness.

The picture below is the dried yangmei from those packet form, which is taken as a snack. It can be kept for a longer period of time.

Please note that yangmei is NOT "arbutus" even though they look alike. It is a different fruit altogether. They are not even classified in the same family.
Yangmei dried

Fruit: Yangmei; Myrica rubra; Myricaceae.

Click here to view other fruits in thumbnail images

Click here to have a say in your favorite fruits

No comments: