Search your Fruit

Custom Search

Wednesday, January 11, 2012


Common Name: Nam Nam
Vernacular Name: Katak Pura, Namnam, Nam-nam
Botanical Name: Cynometra cauliflora
Specimens From: Malaysia
Specimens Weight: 24 gms [0.9 oz] (average wgt per fruit)

Nam nam or nam nam fruit is native to Malaysia and it can be found in South East Asia, India and Sri Lanka. It is classified in the same family of the common "groundnut" or peanut.

This fruit is somewhat flattened and usually semicircle or kidney-shaped. The surface of the pod is rough and wrinkled. It is dull green and will turn yellowish-brown when it matures.

The single, flat seed is similar shaped to the fruit pod and is yellow to brown, depending on the ripeness of the fruit. The flesh is edible and it tastes sour and mildly sweet. But it is not popular for fresh consumption as it is cultivated in some countries mainly for the seed's oil that can be used for medicinal purposes.

Fruit: Nam nam; Cynometra cauliflora; Fabaceae.

Click here to view other types of fruits

Click here to add your favorite fruits

FRUIT Thumbnails

Click on any of the 78 fruit thumbnails to go to that page

Added on 110112
Added on 070112
Added on 030112