Search your Fruit

Custom Search

Friday, July 1, 2011


Common Name: Atemoya
Botanical Name: Annona x atemoya
Specimens From: Australia
Specimens Weight: 810 gm [1 lb 12.6 oz] (average weight per fruit)

The atemoya looks like a bigger version of "Sugar apple" because this fruit is a deliberate hybrid between the sugar apple (Annona squamosa) and the cherimoya (Annona cherimola). It was done in a lab in Miami, USA.

An atemoya is usually conical or round in shape with thick bumpy rind but will soften when ripe. There are several inedible, dark brown seeds that appear almost black but with far lesser seeds than the sugar apple. Of the several edible fruits in this annona genus, atemoya tastes the best. It is usually sweet while some culitvars are with a mixture of sweet and slightly tart. The flesh is white and somewhat spongy and firmer than sugar apple.

The atemoya is more popular than the cherimoya as it can be grown in the tropics and hence, this fruit is widely available and is also slightly hardier than the sugar apple.

Or try the atemoya smoothie. The juice can be quite thick, hence it can be blended with other fruits, milk or water.

Fruit: Atemoya; Annona x atemoya ; Annonaceae.

Other fruits in the same family: Sugar Apple[red rind] , Sugar Apple[green rind], Soursop.

Click here to view other fruits in thumbnail images

Click here to have a say in your favourite fruits


anunturi gratuite said...

Interesting, looks delicious and i`m sure it is. Can we buy it from somewhere?

Plumbing said...

So its called "atemoya".Its my first time to see this fruit. And as far as i am concerned this fruit also originates in the Philippines and its called "atis".