Search your Fruit

Custom Search

Thursday, November 24, 2011


Common Name: Okra
Vernacular name: Lady's finger
Botanical Name: Abelmoschus esculentus
Specimens From: Malaysia
Specimens Weight: 18 grams [0.63 oz] (average wgt per fruit)

Okra or lady's finger is believed to be native to West Africa, though it is still disputed and questionable. It is one of the more popular vegetables used across the globe and is now known by numerous vernacular names.

Okra is usually harvested when it is unripe as it will gets too woody and fibrous when it is left to mature. It is always used as a cooking vegetable in almost every cusines. Every part of the fruit, including the numerous small, round white seeds are edible but the pod containing these seeds will turn slimy when cooked.

It is a matter of preferences as some prefer it slimy while others will try to avoid it! Cooked it twice as long and the slime may dissolve. Alternatively, add any acidic ingredients such as vinegar or squeeze a few drops of lemon or lime juice and it will help to reduce it.

In case if you are not aware of it, there is also the red okra variety but it is not commonly found. And now you know that the okra is classified under the same family as the durian!

Fruit: Okra; Abelmoschus esculentus; Malvaceae.

Other fruit in the same family: Durian

Click here to view other types of fruits

Click here to add your favorite fruits

No comments: