Search your Fruit

Custom Search

Saturday, January 7, 2012


Common Name: Pithraj Tree
Vernacular Name: Pasak Lingga
Botanical Name: Aphanamixis polystachya
Specimens From: India
Specimens Weight: 12 gms [0.4 oz] (average wgt per fruit)

Pithraj tree is originated from India, Indochina, Malesia, South China and the Pacific Islands.

If you had seen or eaten a langsat fruit before, Pithraj tree fruit looks similar in size, shape and colour and even smells like one too. Almost round with a slight pointed tip and with a cream skin.

The seed is red and rather big and there may be one or more seeds in a single fruit. The flesh is off white. This fruit is usually eaten by monkeys or other animals. The oil of the seed is toxic and used for insect repellent.

Fruit: Pithraj Tree; Aphanamixis polystachya; Meliaceae.

Other fruit in the same family: Duku, Langsat

Click here to view other fruits in thumbnail images

Click here to have a say in your favourite fruits


Arlene said...

What a wonderful site. I am so glad I found you!

Tomislav said...

This is an amazing site! i enjoy visiting every time! Thanks for all the info :D