Search your Fruit

Custom Search

Thursday, December 20, 2007

PASSION FRUIT (Purple Rind)



Common Name: Purple Passion fruit
Vernacular Name: Granadilla
Botanical Name: Passiflora edulis
Specimens From: Malaysia
Specimens Weight: 88 gm [3.1 oz] (Average weight per fruit)

Passion fruit is native from Brazil to Argentina, including Paraguay. This fruit's name, 'passion', derives from its flower, passion flower. The early Spanish explorers named it as they found the huge flowers resembled the crown of thorns, worn during the passion of Christ.

This fruit usually comes in either purple or yellow, with a smooth and glossy rind. You may wish to view the yellow variety here. There are other colors too due to the hybrids between the two varieties. Passion fruit is either oval or round, about the size of a tennis ball, though some can be bigger or smaller than that. The purple variety is usually slightly smaller than its yellow counterpart.

Just cut the fruit into half and scoop it with a spoon. Inside the thick rubbery rind, it contains a mess of yellowish-orange, jelly-lookalike pulp encircling numerous black seeds. The seeds are edible and crunchy.

The taste is sweet and tart but it is the unique aroma that gives this fruit, the flavor. The purple variety, is usually slightly less acidic than its yellow cousin. It makes a good choice to mix with other fruit juices to enhance the taste. When it is ripe, it will start to wrinkle and that is the best time to eat it. It will be less tart but sweeter.

The one shown above is the purple variety but the color may range from red to dark purple. It is one of my favorite fruits. Do you have that passion?


Fruit: Purple Passion Fruit; Passiflora edulis; Passifloraceae.


Other fruits in the same family: Sweet Granadilla, Passion Fruit [yellow rind].


Click here to view other types of fruits


Click here to add your favorite fruits

17 comments:

Nature Nut /JJ Loch said...

So this is passion fruit!!! I pictured the inside to be purple. Another fruit to try some day. Great post!!!


Happy Holidays, Fruit Species.

Hugs, JJ

morinn said...

i love passion fruit juice! :D in mauritius the rind is green and when ripe it turns yellow. i love the taste of this fruit! :D lovely in cocktails too

Serena said...

Hmm...I can't remember this fruit at all. Though you said it is a specimen from Malaysia. Perhaps I have eaten it a long time ago.

About the car thing, actually it is my hubby's idea. I am just contented to have anything that can bring me from place A to B. :D

Serena

whatscooking.us said...

I've eaten these before. And yes the taste is kinda tart and the texture feels funny in your mouth, like if you were eating some kind of glueish food. It's been a long time since I ate them but they are pretty tasty if my memory serves me well.

Happy Holidays to you and your family, too. Enjoy your trip and be safe!

kml said...

I have seen these before but did not know what they were. I will have to try them!


Happy Holidays Fruity!!

framboisine said...

les fruits au coeur de l'hiver , ont encore plus de prix, de saveur, de soleil .
Bien beau site que le vôtre, HeureuxNoël Françoise

david mcmahon said...

G'day from Australia,

Passionfruit is wonderful in just about any recipe.

Keep smiling

David

Tammy said...

I hope you had a wonderful Christmas!

RennyBA said...

You know I've always have a passion for this fruit and you've presented it so well - as always!

Wishing you a wonderful end to your week :-)

Tammy said...

Have a great New Year my friend!

Kristie said...

Happy 2008! Found you from Renny's blog :) Kristie in Norway

kim@laketrees said...

I love banana and passionfruit sandwiches Fruity...
it's a real taste sensation :)
Happy New Year TO YOU :)

RennyBA said...

Just here to wish you A Happy New Year :-)

Fruit species said...

Happy holidays to everyone here.
Cheers from Fuity

suman said...

Pretty ,pleasing tasty fruit.

suman
------------
Free Satellite TV

Leo Luza Lillo said...

it's called "maracuya" in Chile and Peru, and parchita in Venezuela.

Anonymous said...

Also known as granadilla in south africa