Search your Fruit

Custom Search

Thursday, May 1, 2008

PASSION FRUIT (Yellow Rind)




Common Name: Yellow Passion Fruit
Vernacular Name: Golden Passionfruit, Maracuya
Botanical Name: Passiflora edulis
Specimens From: Malaysia
Specimens Weight: 90 gm [3.17 oz]

Passion fruit is native from Brazil to Argentina, including Paraguay. This fruit's name, 'passion', derives from its flower, passion flower. The early Spanish explorers named it as they found the huge flowers resembled the crown of thorns, worn during the passion of Christ.

This fruit usually comes in either yellow or purple, with a smooth and glossy rind. You may wish to view the purple variety here. There are other colors too due to the hybrids between the two varieties. Passion fruit is either oval or round, about the size of a tennis ball, though some can be bigger or smaller than that. The yellow variety is usually slightly larger than its purple counterpart.

Just cut the fruit into half and scoop it with a spoon. Inside the thick rubbery rind, it contains a mess of yellowish-orange, jelly-look-alike pulp encircling numerous black seeds. The seeds are edible and crunchy.

The taste is sweet and tart but it is the unique aroma that gives this fruit, the flavor. The yellow variety, at times is slightly more acidic than its purple cousin. It makes a good choice to mix with other fruit juices to enhance the taste. When it is ripe, it will start to wrinkle and that is the best time to eat it. It will be less tart but sweeter.

It is one of my favorite fruits. Do you have that passion?


Fruit: Yellow Passion Fruit; Passiflora edulis; Passifloraceae.


Other fruits in the same family: Sweet Granadilla, Passion Fruit [purple rind].


Click here to view other types of fruits


Click here to add your favorite fruits

28 comments:

Tammy said...

I've heard of them before, but I've never had one or even seen one before.

Ben said...

I've never seen the yellow variety before. I like passion fruit so if I ever happen to find a yellow one I will make sure to get one.

Ashish said...

Hi,

Wanted to email you, but could not locate your email address on the blog. We have 2 cool widgets ( a slideshow widget and a content widget) which can help enhance site interaction and reader's experience. Please contact me at balduaashish2@gmail.com to know more.

Thanks
Ashish Baldua

RennyBA said...

Yea, its one of my passions too - we don't get it fresh in Norway, but we get it and that's the most important I think.
Besides its 1st of May and Labours Day you know - maybe another passion :lol:

JesieBlogJourney said...

I have tried ice cream with yellow passion fruit topping. It was very good.

Jackie said...

Never seen the yellow variety but as long as I can get the purple ones I am happy as they really are great in fruit salad.

Nature Nut /JJ Loch said...

And here I thought passion fruit had a romance tagged to it. Great post!!!

Wild wave!!

Hugs, JJ

HEALTH NUT WANNABEE MOM said...

yes, i am passionate about passion fruit too!

Karin said...

Like you, I love passion fruit too ... amazingly delicious.

5 to 6 SEK each (approx. 1 USD). Rather expensive fruit. But they are often sold at cheaper prices when you buy three or so.

Anthony at Work-at-home-wealth.com said...

Hi, just to contribute with additional information. This fruit is very popular on the northern part of my country (Uruguay). It grows wild very often and while a child, when going to school I used to stop by at a park wall covered with "pasionarias" (we call them mburucuy√°) to eat some.
Its flowers are rare and beautiful, you can see one here.

You have a nice and informative blog. Keep the good work.

Anthony

iSeL said...

I've never seen the whole fruit before. I just see the pulp that's already bottled.

SOLOMONSYDELLE said...

Quick question: the first fruit in your header/headbar picture, what is it, please? It looks like a variant of a fruit eaten where I am from.

Thanks!

The Fitness Diva said...

Hmmmm.....looks like a bowl of lentil soup! :)

Laane said...

The neighbours had it in the garden.
I saved some of them.
Now I hope they grow from seeds.

Rachel S said...

Love this blog (I'm a newly recruited fruit fanatic), and I stop by for every new fruit! As a Midwesterner, my exposure is limited, so I appreciate the furtherance of my fruit education.

Aisha said...

Passion fruit is so good! I love that fruit especially if i make it into juice. It has been a while since I had one. :) Nice blog.

RennyBA said...

Just here to say hello - hope your doing fine :-)

Harmony said...

I definitely have the passion for passion fruit! :D I've only had the purple variety, though. Delicious!

Anna said...

Passion fruit, never really liked the taste, but I like the name, lol. Anna :)

RennyBA said...

no fruits but a king crab from Norway is served if you care to visit :-)

Kitty Lui said...

First time to see Yellow rind passion fruit, tks for sharing !

Sue said...

Hi Fruity,
How're you doing? I was looking for a post about Pluots, and I was surprised to see that you haven't written about them yet. I want to know what you think. (I don't like them...)

Nature Nut /JJ Loch said...

Great post, Fruity, about passion fruit. I see you haven't posted in awhile. Are you okay?


Hugs, JJ

Johnna Knows Good Food: Yum Yum, Gimme Some! said...

Very informative blog, I like!

Fruity said...

Thanks to all for all your great comments. I'm doing fine, just that I had been traveling quite a fair bit lately. Thanks JJ and Renny

Sue, as for those hybrid pluots, I'm ok with it

Carlo said...

Good Job! :)

suman said...

Sweet fruits are loved by all. so me too .Isn't it ?

suman
------------
Free Satellite TV

RoHaN said...

Hi .. never heard about such a fruit..
But i will try them once now.
thanks for information.

"bpo solutions"