Search your Fruit

Custom Search

Wednesday, November 30, 2011


Common Name: Blood Orange
Botanical Name: Citrus sinensis
Specimens From: Australia
Specimens Weight: 137 gm (average weight per fruit)

Blood orange originated either from Southern Mediterranean or from China. It is extremely popular in Italy as it is one of the top producing countries. Among the few cultivars, Morro, Tarocco and Sanguinello are the most popular. The taste ranges from sweet to tart, with a tinge of raspberry.

Bood orange is a variety of orange that has blood red flesh instead of the usual orange. It has a thicker and tougher skin than a normal orange. The rind may be orange with patches of red on it [see first photo] or it may also be orange with totally no red patches at all.

As in all red fruits, it contains anthocyanin, which is also an antioxidant. Because of the red pigment, blood orange contains greater amount of antioxidant than any other oranges. But it is also more expensive and harder to find in most places.

Blood Orange; Citrus sinensis; Aurantioideae; Rutaceae.

Other fruits in the same family: Bael, Kumquat

Click here to view other types of fruits

Click here to add your favorite fruits

1 comment:

Cactus Facts said...

I remember when I first heard of Blood Oranges. I thought it was a joke! I tried one finally, and they are actually really good!

Thanks for this blog!