Search your Fruit

Custom Search

Monday, November 28, 2011


Common Name: Strawberries
Botanical Name: Fragaria x ananassa
Specimens From: USA
Specimens Weight: 18 gm [0.63 oz] (average wgt per fruit)

There are several species of strawberries. The most popular cultivated strawberries across the globe, is a hybrid species. It is a cross between F. virginiana (from North America, due to its great flavour) and F. chioloensis (from chile, due to its large size). Due to its popularity, many cultivars have been selected for commercial cultivation to suit different tastebuds, varies from sweet to tart.

Most strawberries are usually bright red when it is ripe. But there are also ripe strawberries and pineberries which are white, golden or slightly pinkish (not referring to those unripe but it is fully ripe). It is not easy to find it because most countries do not cultivate or sell it. The USA is still the leading producer of all types of strawberries.
Strawberry Butter Cookies

Strawberries are a good source of Vitamin C and antioxidants. Eat it fresh on its own or with cream or yoghurt. Or mixed with cake, pie, pancake, cookie etc.

And if you are wondering why the strawberry fruit have the seeds on the outside instead of inside, it is because those numerous "seeds [usually yellow]" are not seeds at all. It is an achene, which is a dry fruit itself that looks like a seed. The actual seed is inside the achene as every achene contains a single small seed. The spongy red flesh we love to eat, is not the fruit. It is just a ripened, enlarged "receptacle [swelling tip of a stem]" that bears many small fruits [achenes].

So we are actually eating the combinations of the spongy red flesh [receptacle], the numerous fruits [achenes] and the real seeds inside the achenes.

Fruit: Strawberries; Fragaria x ananassa; Rosoideae; Rosaceae.

View other fruits in the same family: Rosaceae [Rose Family].

Click here to view other types of fruits

Click here to add your favorite fruits

1 comment:

Anonymous said...

Lots of beneficial in a row. I give rise to bookmarked your place.