Search your Fruit

Custom Search

Friday, December 16, 2011


Common Name: Indian Gooseberry
Vernacular Name: Emblic, Aamla, Amla, Amalika, Melaka
Botanical Name: Phyllanthus emblica
Specimens From: India
Specimens Weight: 24 gms [0.85 oz] (average wgt per fruit)

Indian gooseberry is native to south Asia, Malaya and south China. It is a popular fruit in India, due to its medicinal benefits.

The fruit is almost round or oblate, with six pale vertical stripes. It is light greenish-yellow with a smooth but hard surface. There is a single, hexagonal-looking stone with the flesh adhere to it as it is very fibrous.

Amla is extremely sour and bitter when eaten raw. Hence, it is normally dipped in sugar or salt water, to make the fruits taste better and easier to eat.  It is also used in cooking as a substitute for tamarind. It can be preserved by soaking the berries in sugar syrup in a a bottle or can be pickled with salt and spices.
Indian Gooseberry (Amla) Juice

Or drink it as amla juice! Add sugar to taste if the acidic and bitter taste are way too strong. This cute little fruits are packed with Vitamin C and many other nutrients. In India, it is often used as a supplement to prevent falling sick.

Fruit: Indian Gooseberry; Phyllanthus emblica; Phyllanthaceae.

Click here to view other types of fruits

Click here to add your favorite fruits

No comments: