Search your Fruit

Custom Search

Wednesday, December 7, 2011


Common Name: False Mangosteen
Vernacular Name: Sour Mangosteen, Gamboge, Tamala, Tamal, Jharambi, Asam Kandis
Botanical Name: Garcinia xanthochymus
Specimens From: Malaysia
Specimens Weight: 90 gms [3.2 oz] (average wgt per fruit)

False Mangosteen is likely to be native of India and Burma and can also be found in Southeast Asia.

It does not look anything like a mangosteen at all. It is round or oval with a pointed tip, usually curve towards one side. Green and hard when unripe. Bright yellow to yellowish-orange and soft to the touch when ripe.

The pulp is of the same colour of the thin skin. The fruit can be eaten out of hand. It looks tempting and cute and it is quite juicy but it can be pretty sour too. It may contains one to four seeds but usually two. Seeds are brown and oblong in shape.

In India and Indonesia, it is more popular as a dried fruit cut into several smaller pieces. Cook in curries as it can be a substitute for tamarind paste or spice. Since it is acidic, it is used as pickles. This fruit tree is also recognised for its medicinal properties.

Fruit: False Mangosteen; Garcinia xanthochymus; Clusiaceae.

Other fruit in the same family: Mangosteen

Click here to view other types of fruits

Click here to add your favorite fruits

1 comment:

Anonymous said...

Fantastic post, I really look forward to updates from you.