Search your Fruit

Custom Search

Saturday, December 24, 2011


Common Name: Surinam Cherry
Vernacular Name: Brazilian Cherry, Cayenne Cherry, Pitanga, Cereza de cayena, Surinaamsche kersh
Botanical Name: Eugenia uniflora
Specimens From: Malaysia

Surinam cherry is native to Surinam and several tropical countries of South America. It is about the size of a cherry but the shape is unique with about 7 to 8 ribbed and oblate. Green when young and will change to orange and finally to either bright red or very dark red (almost black), though the later variety is not so common.

This fruit may have one or more non-edible seeds, round with a flattened side. Surinam cherry is eaten raw, similar to eating a cherry. With a very thin skin, it is juicy and rather resinous. The taste is usually a conbination of sweet, tart and slightly bitter but the dark red variety is much sweeter.

This cherry is very soft and prone to bruising and tearing easily. In most places, it is grown mainly in backyard gardens for ornamental purposes due to its cute, curvy and colourful fruits. It is hardly found in the market. Other than eaten raw, it can also be made into jam and jellies.

Fruit: Surinam Cherry; Eugenia uniflora; Myrtaceae.

Other fruit in the same family: Guava (Pink flesh), Guava (Yellow flesh)

Click here to view other types of fruits

Click here to add your favorite fruits


chatzy said...

also known as chinese cherry to some because the cherries resemble chinese lanterns

Siganus Sutor said...

Oh, a post that doesn't have any comment. A bit like a fruitless tree.

So, to change that, let's say that on the island of Mauritius Eugenia uniflora is called "roussaille" (pronounced "roo-sye", rhiming with "dye"), a word that is said to be a corruption of the French word "groseille" (Ribes spp.).
Only the red variety is found on the island and it is sometimes sold by fruit sellers, though not very often.