Search your Fruit

Custom Search

Monday, December 5, 2011


Common Name: Tahiti Lime
Vernacular Name: Persian Lime, Bearss Lime
Botanical Name: Citrus latifolia
Specimens From: Australia
Specimens Weight: 78 gm [2.8 oz] (average weight per fruit)

Tahiti or persian lime did not originate from Tahiti nor from Persia (it only passed through) as the origin is still undefined.

It is usually round or oval with a small nipple at the apex. The size is large, usually bigger than a goftball and of cause, bigger than the "key lime". It is vivid green and will turn yellow when ripe. Unripe green is more popular due to the stronger acidic taste and zest.
Tahiti Lime Juice

It is convenient for squeezing as no seeds will get in the way cause this species of lime is seedless. Great for a glass of lime juice!!

Fruit: Tahiti Lime; Citrus latifolia; Rutaceae.

Other fruits in the same family: Blood Orange, Bael, Kumquat

Click here to view other types of fruits

Click here to add your favorite fruits

No comments: